100% Secure Online Shopping
Get 10% Off Your First Order

Privacy Policy

1.0 USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

  • The Essential One is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors.
  • We will never send you unsolicited emails or spam.
  • We will not pass on your personal, credit or debit card details to any third party.
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEGISLATION

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site complies with the legislations above and is also likely to be compliant with the data protection and privacy legislation of other countries and territories. Please contact our data protection officer (see section 9.0) for details if you are unsure whether this site is compliant for your country of residence.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Username and password

When you sign up for an account on our website, we collect a username and password so that we can keep your information safe and it is available to you when you visit our website.

Your personal details

This information can include any of the following – title, name, billing / delivery address, email address, phone number and IP address. We use this information to deliver purchases to you, send service messages by email (so you know when your order will arrive and with which courier), assist us with customer service / support and handle returns, prevent and detect fraud, finding out what you like and what other customers like, improve our website and your shopping experience, showing you www.theessentialone.com adverts as you browse the web and sending you information by email about our products and services (but only with your permission).

Site visitation tracking

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Our Help & Advice Centre

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our help & advice centre, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third-party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please contact our data controller (see section 8.0 for details).

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Email newsletters

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third-party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

4.0 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website is hosted by Sonassi within a UK data centre. The Data centre meets the highest standards for PCI Compliance and ISO 27001. Full details on the data centre where this website is stored in can be found here

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

The security of your order information and personal details (including your credit or debit card details) is very important to us and we have made every effort to make security a priority when you are ordering from the website. We use up-to-the-minute Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to assure that your personal information is encrypted. This ensures that your credit card details remain scrambled when they pass over the web. Your card details are not held on the internet and once payment has been validated and authorisation approved, the card details are deleted. We use verify by visa to protect your card against unauthorised use and give you extra protection and peace of mind when you're shopping with us.

You can confirm the security of your connection to the checkout page by checking the bottom of your browser window. When the connection is secure you will see a closed lock.

5.0 DATA BREACHES

Any unlawful data breaches of the database of this website or the database(s) of any third-party data processor will be reported to all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours, if any of the personal data has been stolen and was stored in an identifiable manner.

6.0 OUR THIRD-PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

7.0 YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have a right to be informed. We will always be fully transparent with your personal information and keep you informed via this privacy policy
  • You have a right to access your personal data. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to access the personal data we hold and can provide this to you on your request within 40 days. To request your personal data please email the data protection officer (see section 9.0).
  • You have a right to request corrections on your data. If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us so we can update it for you.
  • You have a right to have the personal data we hold on you erased in certain circumstances.
  • You have a right to withdraw from marketing / promotional messages at any time by withdrawing consent through unsubscribing from our email database.
  • You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain situations.
  • You have a right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes via a file format that is readable (.csv).
  • You have a right to request a transfer or port elements to you or to another service provider.

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is: The Essential One Limited, a UK Private Limited Company with company number: 11952524

Whose registered office is:
ZY Retail Ltd, The Redlands,
Main Road
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
GL2 8JH

And whose operating office is:
ZY Retail Ltd, The Redlands,
Main Road
Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
GL2 8JH

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Mr Mark Handley
ZY Retail Ltd.
Telephone: 01452 750915
Email: mark@theessentialone.com

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our customers or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Top